Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Oak St  »  400 Oak St

400 Oak Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

400 Oak Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Oak Street, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Oak Street, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 178-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Oak Street, Copiague

Sale date 09/06/2023
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $62,985

Lot & Building Information for 400 Oak Street, Copiague

Building sqft 1,590
Building class Living Accomodations (410)
Acreage 0.233
Year built 1948

Other Property Data for 400 Oak Street, Copiague

• • Improvements for 400 Oak Street, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Oak Street, Copiague

How many sq. ft. does 400 Oak Street, Copiague, NY 11726 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Living Accomodations (410) located at 400 Oak Street, Copiague, NY 11726 has a total of 1,590 square feet and a current price per square foot of $880.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Oak Street, Copiague, NY 11726?

400 Oak Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,220,339.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Oak Street, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Oak Street, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2023 $1,400,000
07/07/2009 $60,182
02/13/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Oak Street, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Oak Street, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Deed
10/21/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Deed
11/11/2013 - D
11/21/2013 - R
Deed
07/07/2009 - D
07/24/2009 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
02/13/2006 - D
02/24/2006 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
10/16/2001 - D
10/17/2001 - R
Deed
03/15/2001 - D
03/19/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/21/1999 - D
01/29/1999 - R
Deed
05/09/1994 - D
07/08/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Oak Street, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Oak Street, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $62,985
Market value $3,220,339
Assessed value $19,000

Assessment History for 400 Oak Street, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Oak Street, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $852,239 $5,710 320.0588 $18,275 +367.15%
2023-2024 $193,939 $1,280 305.6293 $3,912 +2.60%
2022-2023 $164,103 $1,280 297.8846 $3,813 -63.95%
2021-2022 $408,046 $3,550 297.9669 $10,578 +1.06%
2020-2021 $390,110 $3,550 294.8462 $10,467 -19.83%

Permits for 400 Oak Street, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Oak Street, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,455
Median age 36.7
Average household income $157,920
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 5,940
Owner occupied units 74.5%
Average number of people per household 3.61
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $478,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Oak Street, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Oak Street, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Oak Street, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 400 Oak Street, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 W Marine Ave, Lindenhurst 1,478 01/13/2025 $640,000
309 Lafayette St, Copiague 1,071 08/08/2025
315 Lafayette St, Copiague 2,301 07/19/2021