Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Florida Ave  »  7 Florida Ave

7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 178-3-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Sale date 05/15/2020
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,906

Lot & Building Information for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Building sqft 1,740
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.152
Year built 1950
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague

• • Improvements for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726?

7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,290, the tax amount paid for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 is $10,906.

When was 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 05/15/2020 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2020 $405,000
06/21/1999 $133,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2020 - D
06/23/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/21/1999 - D
07/15/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,906
Market value $557,627
Assessed value $3,290

Assessment History for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $491,045 $3,290 320.0588 $10,530 +4.72%
2023-2024 $498,485 $3,290 305.6293 $10,055 +2.60%
2022-2023 $421,794 $3,290 297.8846 $9,800 -0.03%
2021-2022 $378,161 $3,290 297.9669 $9,803 +1.06%
2020-2021 $361,538 $3,290 294.8462 $9,700 +2.75%

Permits for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.12
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.37
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.41
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.41
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.79
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.86
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.88
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.37
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.56

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.79
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 0.94
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.18
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 2.89
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 3.21

Neighbors for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 7 Florida Avenue, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Florida Ave, Copiague 1,750 11/23/2021 $503,000
50 W Neptune Ave, Lindenhurst 1,979 03/24/2023 $490,000
22 Salem Pl, Copiague 920 08/26/2021
5 Florida Ave, Copiague 1,414 10/15/2012
52 W Neptune Ave, Lindenhurst 1,050 02/24/1993 $133,000
36 W Neptune Ave, Lindenhurst 1,808 05/16/2014 $180,000
27 Colonial Rd, Copiague 1,360 12/22/2015 $280,000
38 W Neptune Ave, Lindenhurst 2,295 11/02/2000 $225,000
1 Florida Ave, Copiague 1,862 01/06/2000 $162,000
23 Colonial Rd, Copiague 1,090 06/07/2016 $223,600
46 W Neptune Ave, Lindenhurst 1,818
1265 Great Neck Rd, Copiague 1,450 10/31/2019 $402,000
13 Locust Pl, Copiague 1,470 05/17/2019 $336,000
15 Locust Pl, Copiague 732 06/16/2025 $480,000
20 W Neptune Ave, Lindenhurst 2,293 12/28/2017 $339,000
11 Florida Ave, Copiague 1,559 12/30/2022 $499,990
26 W Neptune Ave, Lindenhurst 1,080 11/06/2019 $340,000
138 Lake Dr, Copiague 1,906 05/30/2007 $255,700
15 Florida Ave, Copiague 1,684
3 Florida Ave, Copiague 1,540 11/02/2018 $329,000