Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Lafayette St  »  140 Lafayette St

140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 179-3-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Sale date 11/27/2006
Sale price $324,450
Arm's length
Property tax $5,735

Lot & Building Information for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Building sqft 836
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1940
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague

• • Improvements for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726?

140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1940 and has a total of 836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,730, the tax amount paid for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726 is $5,734.

When was 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 11/27/2006 for $324,450.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2006 $324,450
12/30/1997 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2006 - D
12/07/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/30/1997 - D
01/15/1998 - R
Deed
11/03/1993 - D
11/17/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,735
Market value $293,220
Assessed value $1,730

Assessment History for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $258,209 $1,730 320.0588 $5,537 +4.72%
2023-2024 $262,122 $1,730 305.6293 $5,287 +2.60%
2022-2023 $221,795 $1,730 297.8846 $5,153 -0.03%
2021-2022 $198,850 $1,730 297.9669 $5,155 +1.06%
2020-2021 $190,110 $1,730 294.8462 $5,101 +2.75%

Permits for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Lafayette Street, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.14
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.14
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.40
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.57
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.66
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.92
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.14