Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Lafayette St  »  145 Lafayette St

145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 179-3-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Property tax $11,569

Lot & Building Information for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Building sqft 1,652
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1962
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague

• • Improvements for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726?

145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,490, the tax amount paid for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726 is $11,569.

When was 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold?

145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 03/26/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,569
Market value $591,525
Assessed value $3,490

Assessment History for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $520,895 $3,490 320.0588 $11,170 +4.72%
2023-2024 $528,788 $3,490 305.6293 $10,666 +2.60%
2022-2023 $447,436 $3,490 297.8846 $10,396 -0.03%
2021-2022 $401,149 $3,490 297.9669 $10,399 +1.06%
2020-2021 $383,516 $3,490 294.8462 $10,290 +2.75%

Permits for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.12
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.12
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.41
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.59
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.63
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.90
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.15
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.55
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.74

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.63
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.23
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.42
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 2.79
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 3.32

Neighbors for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 145 Lafayette Street, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
206 Waldo St, Copiague 1,512 11/21/2006 $370,000
76 Beach Prom E, Lindenhurst 2,573 01/31/2014 $345,000
147 Waldo St, Copiague 1,898 05/01/2024 $460,000
215 Lafayette St, Copiague 1,584 06/02/2023
70 Beach Prom E, Lindenhurst 1,734
50 Beach Prom E, Lindenhurst 1,544 03/29/2023
153 Lafayette St, Copiague 1,888 02/27/2006
62 Beach Prom E, Lindenhurst 2,728
214 Lafayette St, Copiague 816 02/22/2012
159 Lafayette St, Copiague 2,228 02/03/2021
215 Waldo St, Copiague 864 11/03/2014 $270,000
205 Waldo St, Copiague 1,767 07/21/2005 $380,000
66 Beach Prom E, Lindenhurst 930 01/12/2011
165 Lafayette St, Copiague 1,632
145 Waldo St, Copiague 2,027 11/23/2021 $550,000
208 Lafayette St, Copiague 1,512 11/14/2018 $391,000
135 Lafayette St, Copiague 1,866 07/20/2005
56 Beach Prom E, Lindenhurst
171 Lafayette St, Copiague 2,291 06/15/2019
161 Waldo St, Copiague 1,104 11/22/2022 $400,000