Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Florida Ave  »  8 Florida Ave

8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 179-4-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Sale date 08/14/2013
Sale price $227,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,862

Lot & Building Information for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Building sqft 1,504
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1950
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague

• • Improvements for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726?

8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,630, the tax amount paid for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 is $8,718.

When was 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 08/14/2013 for $227,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2013 $227,000
11/10/1997 $97,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2013 - D
09/18/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/21/2002 - D
10/25/2002 - R
Deed
11/10/1997 - D
11/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,718
Current property tax $7,862
Market value $445,763
Assessed value $2,630

Assessment History for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $392,538 $2,630 320.0588 $8,418 +4.72%
2023-2024 $398,485 $2,630 305.6293 $8,038 +2.60%
2022-2023 $337,179 $2,630 297.8846 $7,834 -0.03%
2021-2022 $302,298 $2,630 297.9669 $7,837 +1.06%
2020-2021 $289,011 $2,630 294.8462 $7,754 +2.75%

Permits for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Florida Avenue, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.15
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.37
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.37
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.39
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.77
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.87
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.89
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.39