Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Warwick Ave  »  44 Warwick Ave

44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 180-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague

Sale date 10/06/2021
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,480

Lot & Building Information for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague

Building sqft 1,283
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1960
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague

• • Improvements for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726?

44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,283 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,525, the tax amount paid for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 is $8,370.

When was 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 10/06/2021 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2021 $510,000

Title Documents for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,370
Current property tax $6,480
Market value $427,966
Assessed value $2,525

Assessment History for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $376,865 $2,525 320.0588 $8,081 +4.72%
2023-2024 $382,576 $2,525 305.6293 $7,717 +2.60%
2022-2023 $323,718 $2,525 297.8846 $7,522 -0.03%
2021-2022 $290,230 $2,525 297.9669 $7,524 +1.06%
2020-2021 $277,473 $2,525 294.8462 $7,445 +2.75%

Permits for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.16
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.16
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.55
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.73
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.40
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.73
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.22
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.47
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.56

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.40
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.33
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 2.57
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.61
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 3.11

Neighbors for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 44 Warwick Avenue, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Copiague Pl, Copiague 1,645 04/07/2022 $500,000
50 N Emerson Ave, Copiague 1,162 01/22/2022
48 N Emerson Ave, Copiague 1,908 10/04/2000 $165,000
156 W Alhambra Ave, Lindenhurst
1 Copiague Pl, Copiague 1,750 09/06/2006
108 Lake Dr, Copiague 1,851 12/22/2025 $715,000
47 Park Pl, Copiague 560 01/06/2023 $290,000
21 Doges Prom, Lindenhurst 2,135 08/04/2021 $500,000
47 Trouville Rd, Copiague 1,227 07/31/2010
55 Park Pl, Copiague 1,510 01/22/2001
155 W Alhambra Ave, Lindenhurst 1,400 11/30/2006
145 W Alhambra Ave, Lindenhurst 957 04/25/2019 $355,000
3 Copiague Pl, Copiague 1,320 03/06/2017
2 Copiague Pl, Copiague 2,240 07/23/2025 $710,000
54 Warwick Ave, Copiague 1,480 11/04/2016 $235,000
10 Warwick Ave, Copiague 684 11/15/2017 $240,000
147 W Alhambra Ave, Lindenhurst 928
141 W Alhambra Ave, Lindenhurst 990 03/28/2006 $150,000
154 W Belle Terre Ave, Lindenhurst 2,297 10/23/2019 $450,000
46 Emerson Ave, Copiague 1,665 10/15/2021