Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Barry Rd  »  20 Barry Rd

20 Barry Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

20 Barry Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Barry Road, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Barry Road, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 181-1-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Barry Road, Amityville

Sale date 02/14/2025
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,719

Lot & Building Information for 20 Barry Road, Amityville

Building sqft 3,409
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.275
Year built 1924
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 20 Barry Road, Amityville

• • Improvements for 20 Barry Road, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Barry Road, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Barry Road, Amityville, NY 11701?

20 Barry Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1924 and has a total of 3,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Barry Road, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Barry Road, Amityville, NY 11701 is $16,575.

When was 20 Barry Road, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Barry Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 02/14/2025 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Barry Road, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Barry Road, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2025 $660,000

Title Documents for 20 Barry Road, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Barry Road, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Barry Road, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,575
Current property tax $15,719
Market value $847,458
Assessed value $5,000

Assessment History for 20 Barry Road, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Barry Road, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $746,269 $5,000 320.0588 $16,003 +4.72%
2023-2024 $757,576 $5,000 305.6293 $15,281 +2.60%
2022-2023 $641,026 $5,000 297.8846 $14,894 -10.90%
2021-2022 $644,828 $5,610 297.9669 $16,716 +1.06%
2020-2021 $616,484 $5,610 294.8462 $16,541 +15.28%

Permits for 20 Barry Road, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Barry Road, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Barry Road, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Barry Road, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.40
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.40
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.92
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 1.08
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.56
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.08
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.63
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.68