Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Kent Pl  »  20 Kent Pl

20 Kent Place, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

20 Kent Place, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Kent Place, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Kent Place, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 183-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Kent Place, Amityville

Sale date 11/10/2020
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,951

Lot & Building Information for 20 Kent Place, Amityville

Building sqft 2,003
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2017
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 20 Kent Place, Amityville

• • Improvements for 20 Kent Place, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Kent Place, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Kent Place, Amityville, NY 11701?

20 Kent Place, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,003 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Kent Place, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,510, the tax amount paid for 20 Kent Place, Amityville, NY 11701 is $14,950.

When was 20 Kent Place, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Kent Place, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 11/10/2020 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Kent Place, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Kent Place, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2020 $650,000
01/24/2018 $465,000
02/09/2016 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Kent Place, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Kent Place, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2020 - D
12/19/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/24/2018 - D
03/05/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/09/2016 - D
03/15/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/15/2015 - D
05/05/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Kent Place, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Kent Place, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,951
Market value $764,406
Assessed value $4,510

Assessment History for 20 Kent Place, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Kent Place, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $673,135 $4,510 320.0588 $14,435 +4.72%
2023-2024 $683,334 $4,510 305.6293 $13,784 +2.60%
2022-2023 $578,205 $4,510 297.8846 $13,435 -0.03%
2021-2022 $518,391 $4,510 297.9669 $13,438 -1.13%
2020-2021 $506,593 $4,610 294.8462 $13,592 +2.75%

Permits for 20 Kent Place, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Kent Place, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Kent Place, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Kent Place, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.95
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.95
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 1.46
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 1.56
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.05
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.61
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 2.00
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 2.20
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 2.43

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.05
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.29
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 2.79
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 3.30
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 3.57

Neighbors for 20 Kent Place, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 20 Kent Place, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Jerome Pl, Copiague 1,201 06/10/2003 $309,000
16 Kent Pl, Amityville 1,764 07/18/2022 $530,000
123 Kerrigan Rd, Copiague 1,750 02/25/2016
18 Dolphin Dr W, Copiague 3,203 11/03/2021 $799,000
7 Harding Rd, Copiague 1,190 11/01/2021 $480,000
121 Kerrigan Rd, Copiague 1,190 01/29/2018 $410,000
11 Harding Rd, Copiague 1,190 06/17/2022 $470,000
24 Dolphin Dr W, Copiague 3,287 01/17/2003 $200,000
18 Kent Pl, Amityville 2,126 02/02/2009
11 Jerome Pl, Copiague 1,965 06/16/2016 $334,000
20 Dolphin Dr W, Copiague 2,258 10/30/2023 $900,000
16 Dolphin Dr W, Copiague 2,898
14 Kent Pl, Amityville 1,718 02/28/2014 $264,000
14 Dolphin Dr W, Copiague 4,391 01/11/2001
9 Harding Rd, Copiague 1,190 12/30/2024 $565,000
22 Dolphin Dr W, Copiague 2,021 04/07/2020 $517,500
12 Kent Pl, Amityville 2,418 04/26/2018 $375,000
119 Kerrigan Rd, Copiague 1,190 11/07/2011
399 Jervis Ave, Copiague 1,850 06/28/2022 $575,000
12 Dolphin Dr W, Copiague 1,773 10/15/2019 $610,000