9 Bay Drive, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information
9 Bay Drive, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Bay Drive, Copiague |
| Zip code | 11726 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 191-3-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague
| Sale date | 03/09/2020 |
| Sale price | $510,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,683 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague
| Building sqft | 2,846 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.317
|
| Year built | 1974 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Copiague |
Other Property Data for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague
- • Improvements for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Bay Drive, Copiague
9 Bay Drive, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,846 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Bay Drive, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,190, the tax amount paid for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague, NY 11726 is $13,889.
When was 9 Bay Drive, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Bay Drive, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 03/09/2020 for $510,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,890 |
| Current property tax | $12,683 |
| Market value | $710,169 |
| Assessed value | $4,190 |
Assessment History for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $667,164 | $4,470 | 320.0588 | $14,307 | +4.72% |
| 2023-2024 | $677,273 | $4,470 | 305.6293 | $13,662 | +2.60% |
| 2022-2023 | $573,076 | $4,470 | 297.8846 | $13,315 | -8.24% |
| 2021-2022 | $559,770 | $4,870 | 297.9669 | $14,511 | +1.68% |
| 2020-2021 | $531,868 | $4,840 | 294.8462 | $14,271 | +2.75% |
Permits for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Bay Drive, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville Gardens West Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 440 | 1.02 |
| Deauville Gardens Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 486 | 1.02 |
| Susan E Wiley School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 680 | 1.16 |
| West Gates Avenue School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 278 | 1.21 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amityville Memorial High School | 3 | Public | 8-12 | 968 | 1.50 |