Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Lagoon Dr N  »  6 Lagoon Dr N

6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 185-2-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague

Sale date 12/10/2021
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,984

Lot & Building Information for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague

Building sqft 2,277
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1977
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague

• • Improvements for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, NY 11726?

6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,277 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,330, the tax amount paid for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, NY 11726 is $20,983.

When was 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold?

6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 11/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2021 $910,000
07/12/2001 $493,000
11/27/1996 $133,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2022 - D
05/11/2023 - R
Deed
02/17/2022 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Deed
12/10/2021 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/12/2001 - D
07/23/2001 - R
Deed
11/27/1996 - D
12/10/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,984
Market value $1,072,881
Assessed value $6,330

Assessment History for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $922,388 $6,180 320.0588 $19,780 +4.72%
2023-2024 $936,364 $6,180 305.6293 $18,888 +2.60%
2022-2023 $792,308 $6,180 297.8846 $18,409 -0.03%
2021-2022 $710,345 $6,180 297.9669 $18,414 +1.06%
2020-2021 $679,121 $6,180 294.8462 $18,221 +1.11%

Permits for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 1.10
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 1.10
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 1.25
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 1.29
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.57
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.76
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.76
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.99
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 2.07

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.57
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.08
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.62
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 3.54
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 3.63

Neighbors for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 6 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague 1,843 09/29/2023 $997,500
4 Lee Pl, Amityville 2,031 08/01/2015 $330,000
3 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague 2,334 08/30/2006 $665,000
370 East Dr, Copiague 2,004 01/09/2014 $84,706
63 S Shore Dr, Copiague 1,598 07/30/2002 $417,500
61 S Shore Dr, Copiague 1,598 09/24/2014 $600,000
125 Schooner Ln, Copiague 2,334 07/30/2009 $425,000
10 Lee Pl, Amityville 1,493 09/26/2022
2 Lee Pl, Amityville 1,683
135 Schooner Ln, Copiague 2,259 07/17/2003 $428,300
6 Lee Pl, Amityville 2,520 10/11/2018 $394,000
340 East Dr, Copiague 1,877 03/01/2024 $625,000
360 East Dr, Copiague 1,832 07/28/2009 $495,000
4 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague 4,406 04/01/2019 $999,000
411 West Dr, Copiague 1,670 05/11/2020 $498,999
330 East Dr, Copiague 1,697 03/13/2026 $588,000
2 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague 4,233 08/10/2018 $412,000
55 S Shore Dr, Copiague 1,708 12/15/2009
1 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague 2,334 04/16/2001
5 Lagoon Dr N, Copiague 1,809 05/30/2024 $740,000