Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Lagoon CT  »  6 Lagoon CT

6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 185-2-44.125

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague

Sale date 08/21/2019
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,348

Lot & Building Information for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague

Building sqft 2,164
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.449
Year built 1981
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague

• • Improvements for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, NY 11726?

6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,630, the tax amount paid for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, NY 11726 is $15,348.

When was 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 08/21/2019 for $635,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2019 $635,000
08/05/2004 $699,000
01/29/2003 $490,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/05/2004 - D
08/31/2004 - R
Deed
01/29/2003 - D
02/04/2003 - R
Deed
05/22/1997 - D
06/05/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,348
Market value $784,746
Assessed value $4,630

Assessment History for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $691,045 $4,630 320.0588 $14,819 +4.72%
2023-2024 $701,515 $4,630 305.6293 $14,151 +2.60%
2022-2023 $593,590 $4,630 297.8846 $13,792 -0.03%
2021-2022 $532,184 $4,630 297.9669 $13,796 +1.06%
2020-2021 $508,791 $4,630 294.8462 $13,651 +2.75%

Permits for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 1.15
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 1.15
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 1.39
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 1.46
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.57
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.95
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.96
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 2.03
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 2.20

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.57
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.22
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.81
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 3.58
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 3.73

Neighbors for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 6 Lagoon Court, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Beach Ave, Copiague 1,206 04/22/2020 $370,000
311 Lagoon Dr S, Copiague 2,125 10/28/2011 $595,000
16 Beach Ave, Copiague 1,330 09/03/2014
212 W Clearwater Rd, Lindenhurst 918 05/24/2010
12 W Seacrest Ave, Lindenhurst 1,581 06/17/2022 $275,000
10 Beach Ave, Copiague 2,018 05/13/2003
184 Lido Prom W, Lindenhurst 1,921 09/18/2023 $400,000
309 Lagoon Dr W, Copiague 1,355 11/13/2017 $465,000
194 Lido Prom W, Lindenhurst 1,628
42 Doges Prom, Lindenhurst 1,072 05/14/2018 $625,000
71 S Shore Dr, Copiague 1,751 06/19/2007 $890,000
14 Beach Ave, Copiague 1,494 01/15/2021 $430,000
9 N Shore Dr, Copiague 1,809 08/19/2016 $472,500
313 Lagoon Dr S, Copiague 2,706 09/23/2024
8 Beach Ave, Copiague 1,341 03/25/2016 $285,000
8 Lagoon CT, Copiague 1,901 06/03/1996 $185,000
192 Lido Prom W, Lindenhurst 1,938 08/26/2020
210 Lido Prom W, Lindenhurst 1,465 12/12/2017 $267,000
4 Lagoon CT, Copiague 1,334 02/21/2020 $416,000
2 Lagoon CT, Copiague 1,909 05/01/2009