Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Merrick Rd  »  627 Merrick Rd

627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 189-3-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst

Sale date 09/10/2002
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,993
Building class Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480)
Acreage 0.089
Year built 1935

Other Property Data for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,993 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,005, the tax amount paid for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $19,906.

When was 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 09/10/2002 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2002 $400,000
12/06/2001 $340,000
06/11/1999 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2002 - D
09/30/2002 - R
Deed
12/06/2001 - D
01/09/2002 - R
Deed
06/11/1999 - D
06/29/1999 - R
Deed
02/05/1993 - D
03/19/1993 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,907
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,017,796
Assessed value $6,005

Assessment History for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $896,269 $6,005 320.0588 $19,220 +4.72%
2023-2024 $909,848 $6,005 305.6293 $18,353 +2.60%
2022-2023 $769,872 $6,005 297.8846 $17,888 -0.03%
2021-2022 $690,230 $6,005 297.9669 $17,893 +1.06%
2020-2021 $659,890 $6,005 294.8462 $17,706 +2.75%

Permits for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 627 Merrick Road, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.57
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.57
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.77
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.77
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.02
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.04
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.62
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.70