Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Surf Rd  »  53 Surf Rd

53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 190-2-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst

Sale date 05/26/2020
Sale price $529,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,746

Lot & Building Information for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,235
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 1941
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,235 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,750, the tax amount paid for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $15,746.

When was 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 05/26/2020 for $529,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2020 $529,000
08/17/2012 $300,000
04/07/2006 $630,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/26/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/17/2012 - D
08/31/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/07/2006 - D
04/25/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/03/2001 - D
06/06/2001 - R
Deed
05/12/1998 - D
05/27/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,746
Market value $805,085
Assessed value $4,750

Assessment History for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $708,956 $4,750 320.0588 $15,203 +4.72%
2023-2024 $719,697 $4,750 305.6293 $14,517 +2.60%
2022-2023 $608,975 $4,750 297.8846 $14,150 -0.03%
2021-2022 $545,977 $4,750 297.9669 $14,153 +1.06%
2020-2021 $521,978 $4,750 294.8462 $14,005 +2.75%

Permits for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 1.02
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 1.02
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 1.03
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 1.03
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.49
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.50
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.54
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.86
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.91

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.54
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.85
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.35
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 3.29
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 3.67

Neighbors for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 53 Surf Road, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 W Hampton Rd, Lindenhurst 902 03/29/2024
86 Copiague Pl, Copiague 1,572 08/30/2006 $415,000
43 Surf Rd, Lindenhurst 01/27/2021 $499,000
70 Copiague Pl, Copiague 573 09/18/2015 $168,000
121 W Hampton Rd, Lindenhurst 1,998 08/16/2021 $385,000
125 W Hampton Rd, Lindenhurst 1,804 01/19/2000
61 Surf Rd, Lindenhurst 689 02/14/2025 $514,486
63 Surf Rd, Lindenhurst 1,315 11/25/2020
117 W Hampton Rd, Lindenhurst 1,747 02/14/2025 $879,900
94 Miramar Blvd, Lindenhurst 1,751 06/27/2022 $500,000
58 Lido Prom W, Lindenhurst 2,333 08/06/2025 $710,000
50 A Copiague Pl, Copiague 2,053 06/03/2021 $425,000
45 Surf Rd, Lindenhurst 1,724 01/27/2021 $499,000
39 Surf Rd, Lindenhurst 1,446 05/13/2019 $190,000
37 Surf Rd, Lindenhurst 1,179 06/07/2017 $350,000
123 W Hampton Rd, Lindenhurst 1,804
74 Copiague Pl, Copiague 1,750
84 Copiague Pl, Copiague 754 02/06/2006 $295,000
75 Surf Rd, Lindenhurst 2,119 12/22/2020 $700,000