Suffolk County  »  11757  »  E Santa Barbara Rd  »  183 E Santa Barbara Rd

183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 190-4-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst

Sale date 10/19/2001
Sale price $243,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,525

Lot & Building Information for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,152
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.073
Year built 1942
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,830, the tax amount paid for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $9,381.

When was 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold?

183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 03/08/2011.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2001 $243,000
04/30/2001 $130,000
08/31/2000 $177,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2011 - D
03/30/2011 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/29/2005 - D
11/21/2005 - R
Deed
10/19/2001 - D
11/21/2001 - R
Deed
04/30/2001 - D
06/13/2001 - R
Deed
10/04/2000 - D
10/18/2000 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
08/31/2000 - D
10/18/2000 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/04/2000 - D
05/18/2000 - R
Deed
05/08/1998 - D
05/22/1998 - R
Deed
06/16/1995 - D
06/29/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,381
Current property tax $8,525
Market value $479,661
Assessed value $2,830

Assessment History for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $422,388 $2,830 320.0588 $9,058 +4.72%
2023-2024 $428,788 $2,830 305.6293 $8,649 +2.60%
2022-2023 $362,821 $2,830 297.8846 $8,430 -0.03%
2021-2022 $325,288 $2,830 297.9669 $8,432 +1.06%
2020-2021 $310,989 $2,830 294.8462 $8,344 +2.75%

Permits for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.84
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.84
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.05
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.05
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.23
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.25
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.78
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.88
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 2.10

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.78
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.84
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.11
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 3.00
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 3.55

Neighbors for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 183 East Santa Barbara Road, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Greenlawn Ter, Copiague 974 12/01/2021
187 E Santa Barbara Rd, Lindenhurst 840 08/11/2022 $400,000
505 Pinelawn Ave, Copiague 2,050 09/10/2003 $310,000
169 E Santa Barbara Rd, Lindenhurst 1,587 04/07/2022 $465,000
75 Greenlawn Ter, Copiague 1,735
20 Vespucci Ave, Copiague 1,892 03/30/2005
225 Greenlawn Ter, Copiague 1,648 12/23/1997 $90,885
555 Pinelawn Ave, Copiague 936 03/08/2022 $225,000
40 Vespucci Ave, Copiague 1,166 11/18/1994 $90,000
191 E Santa Barbara Rd, Lindenhurst 642 10/04/2018
195 E Santa Barbara Rd, Lindenhurst 880 10/28/2004
215 Greenlawn Ter, Copiague 1,323 03/22/2023 $120,000
235 Greenlawn Ter, Copiague 1,909 07/28/2016 $270,000
179 E Santa Barbara Rd, Lindenhurst 606 07/02/2013 $92,000
185 Greenlawn Ter, Copiague 12/26/1996 $138,000
163 E Santa Barbara Rd, Lindenhurst 1,680 11/15/2021 $510,000
500 Pinelawn Ave, Copiague 672 10/19/2010 $178,080
175 E Santa Barbara Rd, Lindenhurst 1,437 11/21/2022 $315,000
30 Vespucci Ave, Copiague
199 E Santa Barbara Rd, Lindenhurst 1,910 12/16/2021 $399,950