Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Kelp Rd  »  382 Kelp Rd

382 Kelp Road, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

382 Kelp Road, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

382 Kelp Road, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 382 Kelp Road, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 191-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague

Sale date 09/25/2025
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,205

Lot & Building Information for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague

Building sqft 1,834
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.183
Year built 1965
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague

• • Improvements for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 382 Kelp Road, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague, NY 11726?

382 Kelp Road, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,834 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 382 Kelp Road, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,940, the tax amount paid for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague, NY 11726 is $13,061.

When was 382 Kelp Road, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

382 Kelp Road, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 09/25/2025 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2025 $285,000
07/13/2009 $100
11/10/2008 $166,188
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2025 - D
11/10/2025 - R
Deed
04/25/2017 - D
04/26/2017 - R
Deed
10/18/2012 - D
02/15/2013 - R
Deed
07/13/2009 - D
08/05/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
11/10/2008 - D
11/12/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
03/11/1994 - D
04/04/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,061
Current property tax $12,205
Market value $667,797
Assessed value $3,940

Assessment History for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $588,060 $3,940 320.0588 $12,610 +4.72%
2023-2024 $596,970 $3,940 305.6293 $12,042 +2.60%
2022-2023 $505,128 $3,940 297.8846 $11,737 -0.03%
2021-2022 $452,874 $3,940 297.9669 $11,740 +1.06%
2020-2021 $432,967 $3,940 294.8462 $11,617 +2.75%

Permits for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 382 Kelp Road, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.81
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.81
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 1.20
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 1.21
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.17
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.65
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.97
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 2.02