Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Merrick Rd  »  990 Merrick Rd

990 Merrick Road, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

990 Merrick Road, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

990 Merrick Road, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 990 Merrick Road, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 192-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague

Property tax $21,846

Lot & Building Information for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague

Building sqft 6,829
Building class Store
Acreage 0.335

Other Property Data for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague

• • Improvements for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 990 Merrick Road, Copiague

How many square feet does 990 Merrick Road, Copiague, NY 11726 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 990 Merrick Road, Copiague, NY 11726 has a total of 6,829 square feet.

What is the market value of 990 Merrick Road, Copiague, NY 11726?

The current market value is $1,116,950.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2024 - D
04/23/2024 - R
Deed
12/07/2015 - D
12/24/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,846
Market value $1,116,950
Assessed value $6,590

Assessment History for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $983,582 $6,590 320.0588 $21,092 +4.72%
2023-2024 $998,485 $6,590 305.6293 $20,141 +2.60%
2022-2023 $844,872 $6,590 297.8846 $19,631 -0.03%
2021-2022 $757,472 $6,590 297.9669 $19,636 +1.06%
2020-2021 $724,176 $6,590 294.8462 $19,430 +2.75%

Permits for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,455
Median age 36.7
Average household income $157,920
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 5,940
Owner occupied units 74.5%
Average number of people per household 3.61
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $478,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 990 Merrick Road, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
265 Meucci Ave, Copiague 1,090 01/23/2026 $337,500
1060 Montauk Hwy, Copiague 12/21/2004 $300,000
216 W Clearwater Rd, Lindenhurst 1,052 01/03/2025 $471,000