Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Beach Ave  »  21 Beach Ave

21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 192-2-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague

Sale date 01/19/2018
Sale price $134,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,823

Lot & Building Information for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague

Building sqft 897
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.279
Year built 1940
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague

• • Improvements for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726?

21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1940 and has a total of 897 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,360, the tax amount paid for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 is $7,823.

When was 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 01/19/2018 for $134,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2018 $134,500
11/14/2016 $263,000
09/23/1998 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2018 - D
02/14/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/14/2016 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
09/23/1998 - D
10/15/1998 - R
Deed
02/18/1993 - D
03/06/1993 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,823
Market value $400,000
Assessed value $2,360

Assessment History for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $352,239 $2,360 320.0588 $7,553 +4.72%
2023-2024 $357,576 $2,360 305.6293 $7,213 +2.60%
2022-2023 $302,564 $2,360 297.8846 $7,030 -0.03%
2021-2022 $271,265 $2,360 297.9669 $7,032 +1.06%
2020-2021 $259,341 $2,360 294.8462 $6,958 +2.75%

Permits for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Beach Avenue, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.64
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.64
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.71
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.79
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.17
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.49
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.51