Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Strongs Ave  »  1055 Strongs Ave

1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 195-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague

Current property tax $7,907

Lot & Building Information for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague

Building sqft 1,362
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1960
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague

• • Improvements for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726?

1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,362 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,125, the tax amount paid for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 is $10,359.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,359
Current property tax $7,907
Market value $529,661
Assessed value $3,125

Assessment History for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $466,418 $3,125 320.0588 $10,002 +4.72%
2023-2024 $473,485 $3,125 305.6293 $9,551 +2.60%
2022-2023 $400,641 $3,125 297.8846 $9,309 -0.03%
2021-2022 $359,195 $3,125 297.9669 $9,311 +1.06%
2020-2021 $343,407 $3,125 294.8462 $9,214 +2.75%

Permits for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1055 Strongs Avenue, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.32
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.36
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.36
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.37
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.91
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.03