Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Scudder Ave  »  80 Scudder Ave

80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 196-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague

Sale date 12/09/2022
Sale price $89,356
Arm's length
Property tax $8,089

Lot & Building Information for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague

Building sqft 1,149
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1930
Units 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague

• • Improvements for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726?

80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,149 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,440, the tax amount paid for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 is $8,088.

When was 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 12/09/2022 for $89,356.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2022 $89,356
07/17/2013 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2022 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed
07/17/2013 - D
07/29/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,089
Market value $413,559
Assessed value $2,440

Assessment History for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $364,179 $2,440 320.0588 $7,809 +4.72%
2023-2024 $369,697 $2,440 305.6293 $7,457 +2.60%
2022-2023 $312,820 $2,440 297.8846 $7,268 -0.03%
2021-2022 $280,460 $2,440 297.9669 $7,270 +1.06%
2020-2021 $268,132 $2,440 294.8462 $7,194 +2.75%

Permits for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.15
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.15
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.57
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.57
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.82
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.01
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.07
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.35
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.47

Nearest high schools

Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 0.85
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.01
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.97
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 3.11
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 3.17

Neighbors for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 80 Scudder Avenue, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 46th St, Lindenhurst 1,270 05/13/2021 $490,000
254 46th St, Lindenhurst 1,330 04/24/1995 $166,000
230 46th St, Lindenhurst 2,017 11/03/2015 $235,000
414 Kensington CT, Copiague 1,103 06/10/2004 $270,000
84 Scudder Ave, Copiague
251-253 Florida Ave, Copiague 2,392 05/04/2020
719 Catskill Ave, Lindenhurst 1,302 11/05/2005 $395,000
1380-1382 Great Neck Rd, Copiague 2,512 03/07/1997
293 Florida Ave, Copiague 1,955 09/12/2022 $580,000
370 Florida Ave, Copiague 2,568
97 Copiague Pl, Copiague 750 08/02/2022 $465,000
360 Florida Ave, Copiague 2,363 04/16/2010 $310,000
226 46th St, Lindenhurst 1,175
76 Scudder Ave, Copiague 1,478 06/17/1997 $105,000
412 Kensington CT, Copiague 1,204 07/27/2011
247-249 Florida Ave, Copiague 2,392 09/17/2020
222 46th St, Lindenhurst 1,664 06/28/2013 $380,000
157 Copiague Pl, Copiague 2,179