Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Pleasant View CT  »  263 Pleasant View CT

263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 196-2-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague

Sale date 02/14/2023
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,172

Lot & Building Information for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague

Building sqft 2,001
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1972
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague

• • Improvements for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, NY 11726?

263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,001 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,370, the tax amount paid for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, NY 11726 is $11,171.

When was 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 02/14/2023 for $560,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2023 $560,000
11/21/2007 $367,000
05/30/2001 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2023 - D
05/03/2023 - R
Deed
11/21/2007 - D
12/10/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/30/2001 - D
06/13/2001 - R
Deed
05/11/2001 - D
06/13/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,172
Market value $571,186
Assessed value $3,370

Assessment History for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $502,985 $3,370 320.0588 $10,786 +4.72%
2023-2024 $510,606 $3,370 305.6293 $10,300 +2.60%
2022-2023 $432,051 $3,370 297.8846 $10,039 -0.03%
2021-2022 $387,357 $3,370 297.9669 $10,041 +1.06%
2020-2021 $370,330 $3,370 294.8462 $9,936 +2.75%

Permits for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.15
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.37
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.62
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.62
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.98
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.15
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.20
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.28
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.32

Nearest high schools

Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 0.98
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.15
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.89
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 3.06
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 3.29

Neighbors for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 263 Pleasant View Court, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
322 43rd St, Lindenhurst 2,069 03/01/2022
344 44th St, Lindenhurst 2,191 03/25/2021
261 Pleasant View CT, Copiague 2,274 06/22/1998 $147,000
316 43rd St, Lindenhurst 1,983 09/10/2025 $750,000
255 A Pleasant View CT, Copiague 1,913 11/17/2006
1075 Hawkins Blvd, Copiague 2,383 03/29/2022 $749,000
322 44th St, Lindenhurst 1,852 06/28/2005 $350,000
255 Brookside CT, Copiague 2,008 12/31/2020 $480,000
324 43rd St, Lindenhurst 2,228 05/02/2023 $625,000
275 Pleasant View CT, Copiague 1,698 12/03/2010 $150,000
330 44th St, Lindenhurst 1,743 12/23/2024
257 Pleasant View CT, Copiague 1,831 08/11/2016 $270,000
1095 Hawkins Blvd, Copiague 1,529
259 Pleasant View CT, Copiague 2,105 07/19/2022 $10
265 Brookside CT, Copiague 1,094 03/27/2023 $344,900
312 43rd St, Lindenhurst 1,958 02/25/2001
606 Catskill Ave, Lindenhurst 927 02/19/2026 $230,000
265 Pleasant View CT, Copiague 1,698 01/23/1998 $120,000
245 Brookside CT, Copiague 1,956 10/02/2009
605 Catskill Ave, Lindenhurst 1,896 06/13/2024