Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Kensington CT  »  80 Kensington CT

80 Kensington Court, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Kensington Court, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Kensington Court, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 196-3-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague

Sale date 04/09/2026
Sale price $479,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,652

Lot & Building Information for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague

Building sqft 520
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1939
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague

• • Improvements for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Kensington Court, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague, NY 11726?

80 Kensington Court, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1939 and has a total of 520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Kensington Court, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,705, the tax amount paid for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague, NY 11726 is $5,652.

When was 80 Kensington Court, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Kensington Court, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 04/09/2026 for $479,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2026 $479,000
08/31/2023 $385,000
12/14/2018 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2026 - R Deed
08/31/2023 - D
01/16/2024 - R
Deed
12/14/2018 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Deed
04/03/2017 - D
05/30/2017 - R
Deed
06/09/2014 - D
07/14/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/31/2005 - D
11/22/2005 - R
Deed
05/15/2001 - D
06/07/2001 - R
Deed
03/30/2000 - D
05/01/2000 - R
Deed
12/17/1999 - D
02/29/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,652
Market value $288,983
Assessed value $1,705

Assessment History for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $254,478 $1,705 320.0588 $5,457 +4.72%
2023-2024 $258,333 $1,705 305.6293 $5,211 +2.60%
2022-2023 $218,589 $1,705 297.8846 $5,079 -0.03%
2021-2022 $195,977 $1,705 297.9669 $5,080 +1.06%
2020-2021 $187,363 $1,705 294.8462 $5,027 +2.75%

Permits for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Kensington Court, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.35
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.36
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.42
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.42
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.95
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.10