Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Pinelawn Ave  »  595 Pinelawn Ave

595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 196-3-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague

Sale date 12/07/2020
Sale price $402,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,520

Lot & Building Information for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague

Building sqft 1,075
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1951
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague

• • Improvements for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726?

595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,570, the tax amount paid for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 is $8,519.

When was 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 12/07/2020 for $402,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2020 $402,000
06/13/2016 $168,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/13/2016 - D
06/29/2016 - R
Deed
(Executor)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,520
Market value $435,593
Assessed value $2,570

Assessment History for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $383,582 $2,570 320.0588 $8,226 +4.72%
2023-2024 $389,394 $2,570 305.6293 $7,855 +2.60%
2022-2023 $329,487 $2,570 297.8846 $7,656 +7.95%
2021-2022 $273,563 $2,380 297.9669 $7,092 +1.06%
2020-2021 $261,538 $2,380 294.8462 $7,017 +15.90%

Permits for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 595 Pinelawn Avenue, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.29
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.40
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.53
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.53
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.06
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.10
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.25
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.32