Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Warren St  »  2 Warren St

2 Warren Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

2 Warren Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Warren Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Warren Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 202-2-86

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Warren Street, Amityville

Sale date 08/28/2006
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,122

Lot & Building Information for 2 Warren Street, Amityville

Building sqft 2,680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.188
Year built 1952
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2 Warren Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 2 Warren Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Warren Street, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Warren Street, Amityville, NY 11701?

2 Warren Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Warren Street, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,260, the tax amount paid for 2 Warren Street, Amityville, NY 11701 is $14,121.

When was 2 Warren Street, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Warren Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 08/28/2006 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Warren Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Warren Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2006 $450,000
02/23/1996 $50,018
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Warren Street, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Warren Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2006 - D
11/20/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/28/1996 - D
04/19/1996 - R
Deed
02/23/1996 - D
05/23/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Warren Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Warren Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,122
Market value $722,034
Assessed value $4,260

Assessment History for 2 Warren Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Warren Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $635,821 $4,260 320.0588 $13,635 +4.72%
2023-2024 $645,455 $4,260 305.6293 $13,020 +2.60%
2022-2023 $546,154 $4,260 297.8846 $12,690 -0.03%
2021-2022 $489,656 $4,260 297.9669 $12,693 +1.06%
2020-2021 $468,132 $4,260 294.8462 $12,560 +2.75%

Permits for 2 Warren Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Warren Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Warren Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Warren Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.35
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.35
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.68
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.68
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.74
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.76
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.86
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.52