Suffolk County  »  11726  »  44th St  »  240 44th St

240 44th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

240 44th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 44th Street, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 44th Street, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 202-3-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 44th Street, Copiague

Sale date 01/03/2006
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,641

Lot & Building Information for 240 44th Street, Copiague

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.175
Year built 1951
Units 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 240 44th Street, Copiague

• • Improvements for 240 44th Street, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 44th Street, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 44th Street, Copiague, NY 11726?

240 44th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 44th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,210, the tax amount paid for 240 44th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 is $10,641.

When was 240 44th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 44th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 01/03/2006 for $340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 44th Street, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 44th Street, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2006 $340,000
10/30/2001 $166,666
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 44th Street, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 240 44th Street, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2006 - D
03/01/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/04/2002 - D
06/14/2002 - R
Deed
10/30/2001 - D
11/14/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 44th Street, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 240 44th Street, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,641
Market value $544,068
Assessed value $3,210

Assessment History for 240 44th Street, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 44th Street, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $479,105 $3,210 320.0588 $10,274 +4.72%
2023-2024 $486,364 $3,210 305.6293 $9,811 +2.60%
2022-2023 $411,538 $3,210 297.8846 $9,562 -0.03%
2021-2022 $368,965 $3,210 297.9669 $9,565 +1.06%
2020-2021 $352,747 $3,210 294.8462 $9,465 +2.75%

Permits for 240 44th Street, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 240 44th Street, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 44th Street, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 44th Street, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.54
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.54
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.67
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.67
William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.71
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.88
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.03
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.61
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.90

Nearest high schools

Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 0.69
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.84
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.04
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 2.28
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 2.41

Neighbors for 240 44th Street, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 240 44th Street, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Jacqueline CT, West Babylon 2,242 06/13/1997 $175,000
480 Prospect St, Copiague 2,015 11/01/2005 $370,000
3 Jacqueline CT, West Babylon 2,198 12/13/2000 $262,500
800 Prescott Pl, West Babylon 1,721 10/23/1997 $145,000
7 Jacqueline CT, West Babylon 2,198
776 Prescott Pl, West Babylon 1,512 11/23/2020 $429,000
260 44th St, Copiague 1,678 03/08/2004 $253,000
392 Arnold Ave, West Babylon 728 12/16/2016
1765 Quentin St, West Babylon 2,230 05/02/2012
427 Arnold Ave, West Babylon 624 12/01/2020
5 Jacqueline CT, West Babylon 2,539 07/21/2014 $470,000
264 44th St, Copiague 2,017 08/02/2022 $365,500
1 Jacqueline CT, West Babylon 2,018 08/06/2021 $605,000
784 Prescott Pl, West Babylon 1,373 05/14/2021 $429,000
790 Prescott Pl, West Babylon 1,269 01/21/2011 $150,000
420 Prospect St, Copiague 1,694 06/24/2009 $227,900
542 Prospect St, Copiague 1,000 09/28/2020
360 45th St, Copiague 1,001 10/24/2008
404 Arnold Ave, West Babylon 1,879 12/28/2021 $500,000
266 44th St, Copiague 1,849 01/27/2016 $95,538