Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Trinity St  »  1729 Trinity St

1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 209-4-88

Sales & Tax Overview for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon

Sale date 10/05/2022
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,734

Lot & Building Information for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon

Building sqft 1,400
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.164
Year built 1960
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, NY 11704?

1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,695, the tax amount paid for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $9,574.

When was 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 10/05/2022 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2022 $460,000

Title Documents for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2022 - D
12/08/2022 - R
Deed
11/25/2013 - D
01/08/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,574
Current property tax $8,734
Market value $456,780
Assessed value $2,695

Assessment History for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $402,239 $2,695 343.3213 $9,253 +3.82%
2023-2024 $408,333 $2,695 330.7009 $8,912 +4.19%
2022-2023 $345,513 $2,695 317.4007 $8,554 +1.34%
2021-2022 $309,770 $2,695 313.1954 $8,441 +1.15%
2020-2021 $296,154 $2,695 309.6485 $8,345 +4.05%

Permits for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.62
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.62
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.68
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.68
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.69

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.53
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.56
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.57
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.83
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.97

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 0.73
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 0.78
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.83
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.26
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.34

Neighbors for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 1729 Trinity Street, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
254 43rd St, Copiague 780 11/09/2012
809 Glendale Rd, West Babylon 2,384 01/25/2021 $516,000
1715 Prime St, West Babylon 1,376 02/27/2018
364 Arnold Ave, West Babylon 2,176 01/22/2010
1716 Prime St, West Babylon 1,926 07/27/2016
1715 Trinity St, West Babylon 1,698 06/03/2025 $755,000
262 43rd St, Copiague 1,092 04/01/2005 $300,000
1728 Quarter St, West Babylon 792 05/19/2016
825 Weber Ave, West Babylon 09/22/2023 $250,000
1727 Trinity St, West Babylon 1,806
869 Glendale Rd, West Babylon 2,168 02/13/2020 $483,000
244 43rd St, Copiague 3,730 08/04/2006 $540,000
750 Weber Ave, West Babylon 2,070 12/03/2019 $42,000
849 Glendale Rd, West Babylon 1,376 05/11/2007 $390,000
248 43rd St, Copiague 1,342 09/16/2022 $550,000
819 Glendale Rd, West Babylon 1,660 08/11/1999 $169,900
258 43rd St, Copiague 1,038
1734 Quarter St, West Babylon 1,696 02/06/2006 $465,000
243 42nd St, Copiague 720 04/20/1993
1740 Quarter St, West Babylon 1,117 09/15/2023 $620,000