Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Midwood Rd  »  5 Midwood Rd

5 Midwood Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

5 Midwood Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Midwood Road, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 210-2-76.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon

Current property tax $13,759

Lot & Building Information for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon

Building sqft 3,019
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1969
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon, NY 11704?

5 Midwood Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,019 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,170, the tax amount paid for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $14,698.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,699
Current property tax $13,759
Market value $706,780
Assessed value $4,170

Assessment History for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $622,388 $4,170 342.5794 $14,286 +4.01%
2023-2024 $631,818 $4,170 329.3849 $13,735 +4.50%
2022-2023 $534,616 $4,170 315.1912 $13,143 -0.67%
2021-2022 $479,310 $4,170 317.3189 $13,232 +1.19%
2020-2021 $458,242 $4,170 313.5815 $13,076 +2.56%

Permits for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Midwood Road, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.84
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.86
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.86
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.96
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.99

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.21
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.31
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.49
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.59