Suffolk County  »  11757  »  47th St  »  249 47th St

249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 205-2-88

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 08/20/2007
Sale price $329,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,084

Lot & Building Information for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,383
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1979
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,383 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,800, the tax amount paid for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $10,044.

When was 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 08/20/2007 for $329,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2007 $329,600
01/27/2005 $92,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2007 - D
09/21/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/27/2005 - D
01/31/2005 - R
Deed
09/29/2003 - D
10/31/2003 - R
Deed
11/25/1996 - D
12/04/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,044
Current property tax $9,084
Market value $474,576
Assessed value $2,800

Assessment History for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $417,910 $2,800 349.8205 $9,795 +4.24%
2023-2024 $424,242 $2,800 335.5931 $9,397 +2.61%
2022-2023 $358,974 $2,800 327.0683 $9,158 +0.85%
2021-2022 $321,839 $2,800 324.3199 $9,081 +2.24%
2020-2021 $307,692 $2,800 317.2132 $8,882 +2.43%

Permits for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 47th Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.51
Albany Avenue School 5 Public K-5 484 0.86
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 1.04
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 1.04
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.96
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.30
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.48
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.57