Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Buffalo Ave  »  610 Buffalo Ave

610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 205-4-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Property tax $1,220

Lot & Building Information for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building class Residential (310)
Acreage 0.115

Other Property Data for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the assessed value of 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340, the tax amount paid for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $1,219.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,220
Market value $57,627
Assessed value $340

Assessment History for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $50,746 $340 349.8205 $1,189 +4.24%
2023-2024 $51,515 $340 335.5931 $1,141 +2.61%
2022-2023 $43,590 $340 327.0683 $1,112 +0.85%
2021-2022 $39,080 $340 324.3199 $1,103 +2.24%
2020-2021 $37,363 $340 317.2132 $1,079 +2.43%

Permits for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 610 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.60
Albany Avenue School 5 Public K-5 484 0.77
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.99
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.99
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.98
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.19