Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Albany Ave  »  502 Albany Ave

502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 206-2-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 10/22/2010
Sale price $328,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,949

Lot & Building Information for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,894
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1956
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,320, the tax amount paid for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $11,909.

When was 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 10/22/2010 for $328,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2010 $328,000
03/12/1999 $52,101
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2010 - D
11/23/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
03/12/1999 - D
04/01/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,910
Current property tax $10,949
Market value $562,712
Assessed value $3,320

Assessment History for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $495,523 $3,320 349.8205 $11,614 +4.24%
2023-2024 $503,030 $3,320 335.5931 $11,142 +2.61%
2022-2023 $425,641 $3,320 327.0683 $10,859 +0.85%
2021-2022 $381,609 $3,320 324.3199 $10,767 +2.24%
2020-2021 $364,835 $3,320 317.2132 $10,531 +2.43%

Permits for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 502 Albany Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Avenue School 5 Public K-5 484 0.63
William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.79
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.86
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.86
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.98
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.03
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.15
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.88