Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Sunrise Hwy  »  27 Sunrise Hwy

27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 206-4-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Sale date 07/11/2023
Sale price $1,299,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,757

Lot & Building Information for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,430
Building class Dining Establishments (420)
Acreage 0.342
Year built 1979

Other Property Data for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Dining Establishments (420) located at 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 1,430 square feet and a current price per square foot of $908.

What is the year built & the current market value of 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,216,949.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2023 $1,299,000
10/10/2019 $805,000
07/29/2002 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2023 - D
08/29/2023 - R
Deed
10/10/2019 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/29/2002 - D
08/13/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,757
Market value $1,216,949
Assessed value $7,180

Assessment History for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,071,641 $7,180 349.8205 $25,117 +4.24%
2023-2024 $1,087,879 $7,180 335.5931 $24,096 +2.61%
2022-2023 $920,513 $7,180 327.0683 $23,484 +0.85%
2021-2022 $825,288 $7,180 324.3199 $23,286 +2.24%
2020-2021 $789,011 $7,180 317.2132 $22,776 +2.43%

Permits for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 27 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
804 Elmwood Rd, West Babylon 1,296
780 Elmwood Rd, West Babylon 1,744 03/12/2009 $400,000
275 53rd St, Lindenhurst 836 11/19/2015 $240,000