Suffolk County  »  11757  »  N Delaware Ave  »  1048 N Delaware Ave

1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 207-2-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 02/02/2015
Sale price $337,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,523

Lot & Building Information for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,708
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.285
Year built 1956
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,480, the tax amount paid for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $12,483.

When was 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 02/02/2015 for $337,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2015 $337,500
05/03/2000 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2015 - D
02/10/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/03/2000 - D
06/19/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,484
Current property tax $11,523
Market value $589,830
Assessed value $3,480

Assessment History for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $519,403 $3,480 349.8205 $12,174 +4.24%
2023-2024 $527,273 $3,480 335.5931 $11,679 +2.61%
2022-2023 $446,154 $3,480 327.0683 $11,382 +0.85%
2021-2022 $400,000 $3,480 324.3199 $11,286 +2.24%
2020-2021 $382,418 $3,480 317.2132 $11,039 +2.43%

Permits for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1048 North Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.38
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.88
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.88
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 1.20
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.42
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.47
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.62