New York City  »  10303  »  Pulaski Ave  »  233 Pulaski Ave

233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Pulaski Avenue
Neighborhood Mariner's Harbor
Zip code 10303
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01153-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 04/11/2013
Purchase price $180,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,369

Lot & Building Information for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 5,040
Lot dimensions 56 ft x 90 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,744
Building dimensions 21 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Pulaski Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street John Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.83 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303?

233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,360, the tax amount paid for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 is $5,143. For the next year, the tax amount for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 is estimated at $5,369.

When was 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 was last sold in 04/11/2013 for $180,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303
Find out who owns 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2013 $180,000

Title Documents for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2025 - D
02/27/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
04/11/2013 - D
04/30/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/11/2013 - D
04/30/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,143
Estimated property tax: $5,369
Tax assessor's market value: $656,000
Assessed value: $39,360

Assessment History for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $656,000 $39,360 $25,920 19.843% $5,143 $5,143 +0.83%
2024/25 $556,000 $33,360 $25,397 20.085% $5,101 $5,101 +4.98%
2023/24 $543,000 $32,580 $24,192 20.085% $4,859 $4,859 +0.10%
2022/23 $442,000 $26,520 $23,902 20.309% $4,854 $4,854 +7.82%
2021/22 $466,000 $27,960 $22,550 19.963% $4,502 $4,502 -0.96%

Permits for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 233 Pulaski Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Mariner's Harbor Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mariner's Harbor so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Mariner's Harbor and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$540,000
3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$407
7.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Cross St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 3.797
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morningstar Rd/Kalver Pl
Line S46
Distance (miles) 0.028

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 22 Graniteville 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 786 0.55
P.S. 22 Graniteville 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 786 0.55
P.S. 21 Margaret Emery Elm Park 6 No Public PK, K-5 393 0.15