Suffolk County  »  11726  »  35th St  »  51 35th St

51 35th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

51 35th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 35th Street, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 35th Street, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 201-4-5.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 35th Street, Copiague

Sale date 12/14/2005
Sale price $371,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,128

Lot & Building Information for 51 35th Street, Copiague

Building sqft 1,197
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2002
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 51 35th Street, Copiague

• • Improvements for 51 35th Street, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 35th Street, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 35th Street, Copiague, NY 11726?

51 35th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,197 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 35th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,710, the tax amount paid for 51 35th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 is $8,983.

When was 51 35th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 35th Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 12/14/2005 for $371,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 35th Street, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 35th Street, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2005 $371,000
05/07/2002 $219,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 35th Street, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51 35th Street, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2005 - D
01/06/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/19/2004 - D
09/17/2004 - R
Deed
05/07/2002 - D
05/17/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 35th Street, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 51 35th Street, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,984
Current property tax $8,128
Market value $459,322
Assessed value $2,710

Assessment History for 51 35th Street, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 35th Street, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $404,477 $2,710 320.0588 $8,674 +4.72%
2023-2024 $410,606 $2,710 305.6293 $8,283 +2.60%
2022-2023 $347,436 $2,710 297.8846 $8,073 -0.03%
2021-2022 $311,494 $2,710 297.9669 $8,075 +1.06%
2020-2021 $297,802 $2,710 294.8462 $7,990 +2.75%

Permits for 51 35th Street, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 51 35th Street, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 35th Street, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 35th Street, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Avenue School 5 Public K-5 484 0.53
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.56
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.56
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.80
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.45
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.21
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.34
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.41
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.53

Nearest high schools

Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 0.26
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.37
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.79
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.64
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 2.93

Neighbors for 51 35th Street, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 51 35th Street, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 35th St, Copiague 1,188
201 Hudson St, Copiague 5,000 08/01/2016
229 Great East Neck Rd, West Babylon 2,080 08/09/2013
1 Russell CT, Copiague 2,330
202 Great East Neck Rd, West Babylon 08/11/2003
46 Nill St, West Babylon 2,440 05/11/1999
1225 Sunrise Hwy, Copiague 03/18/2024
225 Great East Neck Rd, West Babylon 1,473 08/04/2021 $460,000
60 N Oak St, Copiague 08/10/1998 $610,000
3 Russell CT, Copiague 1,814 12/08/2023
1883 Strong Ave, Copiague 980 08/09/2019 $345,000
1285 Sunrise Hwy, Copiague 4,598 04/24/2014
105 Ralph Ave, Copiague 10,250
160 Oak St, Copiague 09/09/2010 $164,000
53 35th St, Copiague 1,602 06/30/2005 $346,000
221 Great East Neck Rd, West Babylon 2,017 06/19/2017
50 N Oak St, Copiague
1235-1283 Sunrise Hwy, Copiague 57,916 02/21/2009 $8,200,000
199 Hudson St, Copiague
50 Nill St, West Babylon 1,080 03/01/2001 $120,000