Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Malcom St  »  4 Malcom St

4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 220-2-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon

Sale date 09/20/2019
Sale price $404,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,759

Lot & Building Information for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon

Building sqft 1,404
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1954
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, NY 11704?

4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,310, the tax amount paid for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $11,758.

When was 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 09/20/2019 for $404,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2019 $404,000

Title Documents for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2019 - D
11/29/2019 - R
Deed
(Executor)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,759
Market value $561,017
Assessed value $3,310

Assessment History for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $494,029 $3,310 343.3213 $11,364 +3.82%
2023-2024 $501,515 $3,310 330.7009 $10,946 +4.19%
2022-2023 $424,359 $3,310 317.4007 $10,506 +1.34%
2021-2022 $380,460 $3,310 313.1954 $10,367 +1.15%
2020-2021 $363,736 $3,310 309.6485 $10,249 +4.05%

Permits for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.11
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.11
South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.13
Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 1.03
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.19
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.23
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.33
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.33
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.37

Nearest high schools

West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 0.89
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.19
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.33
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.47
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.63

Neighbors for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 4 Malcom Street, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Atna Dr, Amityville 928 10/11/2022
3 Malcom St, West Babylon 2,488 08/31/2009
5 Atna Dr, Amityville 828 09/13/2024 $530,000
147 Albermarle Ave, West Babylon 1,994 06/16/2021 $430,000
2 Malcom St, West Babylon 1,610 07/22/2019
127 44th St, Copiague 1,445 08/04/2004
42 Penndale Dr, Amityville 1,092 03/18/2021 $410,500
41 Penndale Dr, Amityville 828 01/31/2002 $124,000
105 44th St, Copiague 1,526 03/16/2018 $370,000
10 Malcom St, West Babylon 1,728 12/22/2009
5 Malcom St, West Babylon 2,266 05/23/2013 $326,000
7 Atna Dr, Amityville 828 03/01/2011 $155,618
380 45th St, Copiague 2,199 03/05/2025 $750,000
119 44th St, Copiague 992 12/18/2024 $370,000
115 44th St, Copiague 1,190 07/24/2022 $500,000
392 45th St, Copiague 1,728 05/30/2024 $550,000
141 Albermarle Ave, West Babylon 1,165 09/13/2019 $385,000
153 Albermarle Ave, West Babylon 1,164 05/11/2021 $448,000
385 45th St, Copiague 1,000 02/19/2025 $504,000
390 45th St, Copiague 1,346 07/05/2007