Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Oak Is  »  33 Oak Is

33 Oak Is, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

33 Oak Is, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Oak Is, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Oak Is, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Neighborhood Oak Island
Parcel ID 238-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Oak Is, Babylon

Property tax $8,883

Lot & Building Information for 33 Oak Is, Babylon

Building sqft 897
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 0.789
Year built 1919
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 33 Oak Is, Babylon

• • Improvements for 33 Oak Is, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Oak Is, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Oak Is, Babylon, NY 11702?

33 Oak Is, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1919 and has a total of 897 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Oak Is, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,520, the tax amount paid for 33 Oak Is, Babylon, NY 11702 is $8,882.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Oak Is, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Oak Is, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Oak Is, Babylon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 33 Oak Is, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Oak Is, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,883
Market value $427,118
Assessed value $2,520

Assessment History for 33 Oak Is, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Oak Is, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $376,119 $2,520 342.5794 $8,633 +4.01%
2023-2024 $381,819 $2,520 329.3849 $8,300 +4.50%
2022-2023 $323,077 $2,520 315.1912 $7,943 -0.67%
2021-2022 $289,655 $2,520 317.3189 $7,996 +1.19%
2020-2021 $276,923 $2,520 313.5815 $7,902 +2.56%

Permits for 33 Oak Is, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 33 Oak Is, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Oak Is, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Oak Is, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 410 3.50
Bayview Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 410 3.50
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 3.53
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 3.53
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.60

Nearest middle schools

The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.60
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 3.66
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 3.79
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 4.21
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 4.40

Nearest high schools

St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 3.72
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 4.14
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 4.21
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 4.82
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 5.21

Neighbors for 33 Oak Is, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 33 Oak Is, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Ewell St, West Babylon 2,044 09/03/2008 $348,000
96 Hawthorne Ave, West Babylon 898 01/28/2005 $290,000
31 Oak Is, Babylon 844
30 Oak Is, Babylon 1,138
220 Midwood Rd, West Babylon 1,584 04/07/2014 $315,000
32 Oak Is, Babylon 1,199
36 Ewell St, West Babylon 2,114 04/04/2003
84 Hawthorne Ave, West Babylon 1,868 11/22/2023 $701,000
263 Cadman Ave, West Babylon 1,891 10/24/2006 $468,300
265 Cadman Ave, West Babylon 1,947 09/09/2010 $85,000
34 Oak Is, Babylon 1,561
269 Cadman Ave, West Babylon 1,919 12/12/2008
92 Hawthorne Ave, West Babylon 1,406
104 Hawthorne Ave, West Babylon 1,113 10/10/2008 $205,000
100 Hawthorne Ave, West Babylon 1,074 08/22/2017 $340,000
44 Ewell St, West Babylon 2,043 12/28/2016 $375,000
29 Oak Is, Babylon 838
267 Cadman Ave, West Babylon 2,154 07/10/2025 $710,000
95 Muncie Rd, West Babylon 2,327 11/06/2024 $625,000
33 A Ewell St, West Babylon 01/19/2022 $605,950