Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Arlington Rd  »  630 Arlington Rd

630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 214-2-139

Sales & Tax Overview for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon

Sale date 04/06/2018
Sale price $347,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,569

Lot & Building Information for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon

Building sqft 1,438
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.227
Year built 1951
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, NY 11704?

630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,438 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,225, the tax amount paid for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $11,456.

When was 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold?

630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 05/30/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2018 $347,500
12/03/2009 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2025 - D
10/09/2025 - R
Deed
05/29/2025 - D
08/20/2025 - R
Deed
05/28/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Deed
01/24/2020 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Deed
04/06/2018 - D
04/26/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/03/2009 - D
12/30/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/13/1994 - D
09/13/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,457
Current property tax $10,569
Market value $546,610
Assessed value $3,225

Assessment History for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $481,343 $3,225 343.3213 $11,072 +3.82%
2023-2024 $488,637 $3,225 330.7009 $10,665 +4.19%
2022-2023 $413,461 $3,225 317.4007 $10,236 +1.34%
2021-2022 $370,690 $3,225 313.1954 $10,101 +1.15%
2020-2021 $354,396 $3,225 309.6485 $9,986 +4.05%

Permits for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 630 Arlington Road, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.70
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.75
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.75
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.87
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.87

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.57
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.37
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.52
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.52