New York City  »  10303  »  Simonson Ave  »  139 Simonson Ave

139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Simonson Avenue
Neighborhood Mariner's Harbor
Zip code 10303
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01165-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 05/14/2021
Purchase price $335,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,960

Lot & Building Information for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,850
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 114 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 960
Building dimensions 16 ft x 26 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Simonson Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street DE Ruyter Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.16 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303?

139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 was built in 1899 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $24,300, the tax amount paid for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 is $3,960. For the next year, the tax amount for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 is estimated at $3,960.

When was 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303 was last sold in 05/14/2021 for $335,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303
Find out who owns 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2021 $335,000

Title Documents for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
05/14/2021 - D
05/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/14/2021 - D
05/28/2021 - R
Deed
05/03/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
03/01/2017 - D
03/27/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/18/2011 - D
10/11/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
09/18/2011 - D
10/11/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,960
Estimated property tax: $3,960
Tax assessor's market value: $405,000
Assessed value: $24,300

Assessment History for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $405,000 $24,300 $19,958 19.843% $3,960 $3,960 +3.72%
2024/25 $401,000 $24,060 $19,010 20.085% $3,818 $3,818 +5.99%
2023/24 $461,000 $27,660 $17,935 20.085% $3,602 $3,602 +4.83%
2022/23 $416,000 $24,960 $16,920 20.309% $3,436 $3,436 +13.30%
2021/22 $393,000 $23,580 $15,192 19.963% $3,320 $3,033 -5.32%

Permits for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/05/2007 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 139 Simonson Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Mariner's Harbor Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mariner's Harbor so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Mariner's Harbor and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$592,500
2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$428
0.2% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 4.041
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Walker St/Simonson Av
Line S96