Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Venetian Blvd  »  8 Venetian Blvd

8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 226-3-128

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Sale date 02/14/2025
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,303

Lot & Building Information for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,797
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.093
Year built 1929
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,797 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,140, the tax amount paid for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $11,264.

When was 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 02/14/2025 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2025 $200,000
02/22/2000 $179,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2025 - D
03/25/2025 - R
Deed
03/31/2023 - D
05/16/2023 - R
Deed
02/22/2000 - D
02/28/2000 - R
Deed
12/05/1997 - D
12/23/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,264
Current property tax $10,303
Market value $532,203
Assessed value $3,140

Assessment History for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $468,657 $3,140 349.8205 $10,984 +4.24%
2023-2024 $475,758 $3,140 335.5931 $10,538 +2.61%
2022-2023 $402,564 $3,140 327.0683 $10,270 +0.85%
2021-2022 $360,920 $3,140 324.3199 $10,184 +2.24%
2020-2021 $345,055 $3,140 317.2132 $9,960 +2.43%

Permits for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Venetian Boulevard, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.58
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.58
Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.60
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.69
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.69
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.88