Suffolk County  »  11757  »  W Lake Dr  »  136 W Lake Dr

136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 226-4-109

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst

Property tax $17,685

Lot & Building Information for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,706
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.197
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst

How many square feet does 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 2,706 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,930, the tax amount paid for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $17,685.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,685
Market value $835,593
Assessed value $4,930

Assessment History for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $735,821 $4,930 349.8205 $17,246 +4.24%
2023-2024 $746,970 $4,930 335.5931 $16,545 +2.61%
2022-2023 $632,051 $4,930 327.0683 $16,124 +0.85%
2021-2022 $566,667 $4,930 324.3199 $15,989 +2.24%
2020-2021 $541,758 $4,930 317.2132 $15,639 +2.43%

Permits for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 West Lake Drive, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.53
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.53
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.65
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.65
South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.89
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.08
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.65
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.85