Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Ocean Walk  »  43 Ocean Walk

43 Ocean Walk, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

43 Ocean Walk, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Ocean Walk, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 240-1-137

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon

Property tax $19,986

Lot & Building Information for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon

Building sqft 1,806
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.204
Year built 1934
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon

• • Improvements for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon, NY 11702?

43 Ocean Walk, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1934 and has a total of 1,806 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,670, the tax amount paid for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon, NY 11702 is $19,986.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,986
Market value $961,016
Assessed value $5,670

Assessment History for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $846,269 $5,670 342.5794 $19,424 +4.01%
2023-2024 $859,091 $5,670 329.3849 $18,676 +4.50%
2022-2023 $726,924 $5,670 315.1912 $17,871 -0.67%
2021-2022 $651,724 $5,670 317.3189 $17,992 +9.29%
2020-2021 $576,923 $5,250 313.5815 $16,463 +2.56%

Permits for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Ocean Walk, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birch Lane Elementary School 5 Public K-5 643 3.84
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 4.15
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 4.18
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 4.18

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 4.05
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 4.21
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 4.22