Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Oak Beach Rd  »  112 Oak Beach Rd

112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Neighborhood Oak Beach
Parcel ID 243-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon

Sale date 10/05/2017
Sale price $623,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,097

Lot & Building Information for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon

Building sqft 2,840
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.151
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon

• • Improvements for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon

How many square feet does 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, NY 11702 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 2,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,120, the tax amount paid for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, NY 11702 is $25,097.

When was 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 10/05/2017 for $623,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2017 $623,000

Title Documents for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,097
Market value $1,206,779
Assessed value $7,120

Assessment History for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,044,776 $7,000 342.5794 $23,981 -3.06%
2023-2024 $1,137,879 $7,510 329.3849 $24,737 +4.50%
2022-2023 $962,821 $7,510 315.1912 $23,671 -0.67%
2021-2022 $863,219 $7,510 317.3189 $23,831 +1.19%
2020-2021 $825,275 $7,510 313.5815 $23,550 +2.56%

Permits for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 112 Oak Beach Road, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 410 3.69
Bayview Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 410 3.69
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 3.71
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 3.71
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.79

Nearest middle schools

The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.79
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 3.85
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 4.01
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 4.42