Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Clifton St  »  25 Clifton St

25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 70-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 07/27/2021
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,633

Lot & Building Information for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,303
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1997
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,303 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,240, the tax amount paid for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $18,633.

When was 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 07/27/2021 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2021 $725,000
08/08/2013 $460,000
10/05/2007 $617,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2021 - D
11/08/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/08/2013 - D
08/20/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/05/2007 - D
10/25/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
11/12/1996 - D
12/04/1996 - R
Deed
11/12/1996 - D
12/04/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,633
Market value $888,136
Assessed value $5,240

Assessment History for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $782,090 $5,240 364.5847 $19,104 +15.17%
2023-2024 $793,939 $5,240 316.5645 $16,588 +1.68%
2022-2023 $671,795 $5,240 311.3369 $16,314 +2.19%
2021-2022 $602,299 $5,240 304.6764 $15,965 +3.83%
2020-2021 $575,824 $5,240 293.4469 $15,377 +2.96%

Permits for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Clifton Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.32
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.39
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.83
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.87

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.39