Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Mitchell Ave W  »  21 Mitchell Ave W

21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 231-3-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon

Sale date 10/27/2006
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,289

Lot & Building Information for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon

Building sqft 1,559
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1948
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon

• • Improvements for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, NY 11702?

21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,290, the tax amount paid for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, NY 11702 is $15,240.

When was 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 10/27/2006 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2006 $555,000
03/28/1995 $185,237
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2006 - D
11/29/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/20/1997 - D
12/09/1997 - R
Deed
03/28/1995 - D
04/10/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,240
Current property tax $14,289
Market value $727,118
Assessed value $4,290

Assessment History for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $640,299 $4,290 343.3213 $14,728 +3.82%
2023-2024 $650,000 $4,290 330.7009 $14,187 +4.19%
2022-2023 $550,000 $4,290 317.4007 $13,616 +1.34%
2021-2022 $493,104 $4,290 313.1954 $13,436 +1.15%
2020-2021 $471,429 $4,290 309.6485 $13,284 +4.05%

Permits for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Mitchell Ave W, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.89
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.89
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 1.20
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 1.20
South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 1.20

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.32
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.68
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.77