Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Sampson Pl  »  24 Sampson Pl

24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 226-1-74

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst

Sale date 05/24/2013
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,462

Lot & Building Information for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 872
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.091
Year built 1941
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1941 and has a total of 872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,080, the tax amount paid for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $7,461.

When was 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 05/24/2013 for $75,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2013 $75,000

Title Documents for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2013 - D
06/05/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,462
Market value $352,543
Assessed value $2,080

Assessment History for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $310,448 $2,080 349.8205 $7,276 +4.24%
2023-2024 $315,151 $2,080 335.5931 $6,980 +2.61%
2022-2023 $266,667 $2,080 327.0683 $6,803 +0.85%
2021-2022 $239,081 $2,080 324.3199 $6,746 +2.24%
2020-2021 $228,571 $2,080 317.2132 $6,598 +2.43%

Permits for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Sampson Place, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.41
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.41
Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.66
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.66
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 2.11