Suffolk County  »  11786  »  Duchess St  »  12 Duchess St

12 Duchess Street, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

12 Duchess Street, Shoreham, NY 11786 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Duchess Street, Shoreham, NY 11786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham
Zip code 11786
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 106-2-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham

Property tax $1,807

Lot & Building Information for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham

Building class Residential (310)
Acreage 0.457

Other Property Data for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham

• • Improvements for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham

What is the assessed value of 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham, NY 11786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550, the tax amount paid for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham, NY 11786 is $1,807.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham, NY 11786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,807
Market value $93,220
Assessed value $550

Assessment History for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $82,090 $550 319.1294 $1,755 +4.62%
2023-2024 $83,333 $550 305.0443 $1,678 +2.02%
2022-2023 $70,513 $550 299.0165 $1,645 +2.29%
2021-2022 $63,218 $550 292.3248 $1,608 +1.52%
2020-2021 $60,440 $550 287.9475 $1,584 +3.08%

Permits for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Duchess Street, Shoreham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 0.63
Woods Road Elementary School 3 Public K-5 328 0.96
William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.96
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.80
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.72
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.78