Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Freedom CT  »  8 Freedom CT

8 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

8 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Freedom Court, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 160-4-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon

Property tax $3,943

Lot & Building Information for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon

Building class Residential (310)
Acreage 0.6

Other Property Data for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon

• • Improvements for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Freedom Court, Babylon

What is the assessed value of 8 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702 is $3,942.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,943
Market value $203,390
Assessed value $1,200

Assessment History for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $179,104 $1,200 319.1294 $3,830 +4.62%
2023-2024 $181,818 $1,200 305.0443 $3,661 +2.02%
2022-2023 $153,846 $1,200 299.0165 $3,588 +2.29%
2021-2022 $137,931 $1,200 292.3248 $3,508 +1.52%
2020-2021 $131,868 $1,200 287.9475 $3,455 +3.08%

Permits for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Freedom Court, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.55
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.70
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.70
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.72
William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.95