Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Riviera Pkwy  »  235 Riviera Pkwy

235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 227-4-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst

Sale date 11/12/2021
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,852

Lot & Building Information for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 825
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.088
Year built 1953
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1953 and has a total of 825 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,910, the tax amount paid for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $6,851.

When was 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 11/12/2021 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2021 $350,000
11/04/1994 $117,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/04/1994 - D
11/14/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,852
Market value $323,729
Assessed value $1,910

Assessment History for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $285,074 $1,910 349.8205 $6,682 +4.24%
2023-2024 $289,394 $1,910 335.5931 $6,410 +2.61%
2022-2023 $244,872 $1,910 327.0683 $6,247 +0.85%
2021-2022 $219,540 $1,910 324.3199 $6,195 +2.24%
2020-2021 $209,890 $1,910 317.2132 $6,059 +2.43%

Permits for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Riviera Parkway, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.34
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.34
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.84
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.84
Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.92
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.12
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.77
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.00