New York City  »  10302  »  Vedder Ave  »  154 Vedder Ave

154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Vedder Avenue
Neighborhood Westerleigh
Zip code 10302
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01483-0079

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 09/22/2014
Purchase price $680,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,578

Lot & Building Information for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,504
Lot dimensions 38.44 ft x 122.26 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,350
Building dimensions 23.16 ft x 55.7 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Part
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2014
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Willowbrook Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.79 Miles

Other Property Data for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302?

154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,300, the tax amount paid for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 is $10,503. For the next year, the tax amount for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 is estimated at $10,578.

When was 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 was last sold in 09/22/2014 for $680,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302
Find out who owns 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2014 $680,000
03/22/2013 $275,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2014 - D
11/14/2014 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/22/2014 - D
11/14/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
03/22/2013 - D
04/01/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,504
Estimated property tax: $10,578
Tax assessor's market value: $955,000
Assessed value: $57,300

Assessment History for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $955,000 $57,300 $52,934 19.843% $10,504 $10,504 +0.69%
2024/25 $1,005,000 $60,300 $51,936 20.085% $10,431 $10,431 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,180,000 $70,800 $48,997 20.085% $9,841 $9,841 +18.03%
2022/23 $960,000 $57,600 $46,224 20.309% $9,388 $8,338 +6.65%
2021/22 $813,000 $48,780 $44,424 19.963% $8,868 $7,818 -15.78%

Permits for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/15/2023 Alteration
08/14/2023 Alteration type 2
08/21/2018 Alteration
08/09/2018 Alteration type 2
10/09/2013 Alteration type 2
10/09/2013 Alteration type 2
08/15/2013 New building
08/15/2013 New building
06/28/2013 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Westerleigh Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Westerleigh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Westerleigh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$694,194
-0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
13.3% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 3.355
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Willowbrook Rd/Lathrop Av
Line S57
Distance (miles) 0.032

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Port Richmond School For Visionary 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 403 0.34
P.S. 22 Graniteville 5 No Public PK, K-5 786 0.43
P.S. 22 Graniteville 5 No Public PK, K-5 786 0.43
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School NR No Private PK-8 452 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Is 51 Edwin Markham 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,205 0.18
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School NR No Private PK-8 452 0.50
Jewish Foundation School NR No Private 1-8 139 0.50
Jewish Foundation School NR No Private 1-8 189 0.50
New World Preparatory Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 740 0.64

Nearest high schools

Port Richmond High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,693 0.98
Mesivta Kesser Yisroel Of Willowbrook NR No Private 9-12 60 1.08
Bishop Patrick V Ahern High School NR No Private 23 1.25
Bishop Patrick V Ahern High School NR No Private 0 1.25
Yeshiva Yesodei Hachaim NR No Private 9-12 37 1.28

Neighbors for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 154 Vedder Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Levit Ave, Staten Island 2,240 12/07/2016 $650,000
187 Willow Rd E, Staten Island 950 12/03/2025 $730,000
188 Willowbrook Rd, Staten Island 802 12/05/2023 $738,888
138 Vedder Ave, Staten Island 1,056 02/26/2025
150 Vedder Ave, Staten Island 2,350 04/28/2022
132 Vedder Ave, Staten Island 1,400 01/28/2021 $500,000
146 Vedder Ave, Staten Island 1,063 03/06/2025
144 Vedder Ave, Staten Island 1,332
142 Vedder Ave, Staten Island 800 04/09/2025 $460,000
128 Vedder Ave, Staten Island 1,400 10/22/2024
180 Willowbrook Rd, Staten Island 1,500 02/13/2023
179 Willow Rd E, Staten Island 950 05/10/2022
184 Willowbrook Rd, Staten Island 1,424 01/26/2012 $300,000
196 Willowbrook Rd, Staten Island 1,465 01/05/2018 $585,000
144 A Vedder Ave, Staten Island 1,200
130 Vedder Ave, Staten Island 1,400 02/08/2024
198 Willowbrook Rd, Staten Island 1,440
200 Willowbrook Rd, Staten Island 1,900
183 Willow Rd E, Staten Island 950 06/14/2018
144 B Vedder Ave, Staten Island 1,200