New York City  »  10314  »  Home Pl  »  86 Home Pl

86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Home Place
Neighborhood Westerleigh
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01485-0336

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Home Place, Staten Island

Purchase date 05/26/2011
Purchase price $410,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,296

Lot & Building Information for 86 Home Place, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,982
Lot dimensions 47 ft x 106 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,040
Building dimensions 32 ft x 26 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) Home Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Levit Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 86 Home Place, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 86 Home Place, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 86 Home Place, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314?

86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,000, the tax amount paid for 86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $6,867. For the next year, the tax amount for 86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $7,296.

When was 86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 05/26/2011 for $410,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 86 Home Place, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Home Place, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Home Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2011 $410,000

Title Documents for 86 Home Place, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2025 - D
11/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/11/2021 - R Other
(Consolidation, extension, and modification agreement)
01/11/2021 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
05/07/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
06/20/2012 - D
07/09/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/26/2011 - D
06/07/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/26/2011 - D
06/07/2011 - R
Deed
03/14/2011 - R Other
(R/lien)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Home Place, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Home Place, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,867
Estimated property tax: $7,296
Tax assessor's market value: $700,000
Assessed value: $42,000
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 86 Home Place, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Home Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $700,000 $42,000 $34,609 19.843% $7,149 $6,867 +1.09%
2024/25 $666,000 $39,960 $33,825 20.085% $7,063 $6,794 +2.27%
2023/24 $645,000 $38,700 $33,074 20.085% $6,924 $6,643 +1.35%
2022/23 $604,000 $36,240 $32,274 20.309% $6,851 $6,555 +8.05%
2021/22 $587,000 $35,220 $30,385 19.963% $6,353 $6,066 +0.73%

Permits for 86 Home Place, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 86 Home Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Westerleigh Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Westerleigh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Westerleigh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$694,194
-0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
13.3% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 3.343
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Watchogue Rd/Cambridge Av
Line X42
Distance (miles) 0.068

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 22 Graniteville 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 786 0.50
P.S. 22 Graniteville 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 786 0.50
Staten Island Hebrew Academy NR No Private K-3 0 0.28