New York City  »  10314  »  Farraday St  »  65 Farraday St

65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Farraday Street
Neighborhood Graniteville
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01517-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,023

Lot & Building Information for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,490
Lot dimensions 58.25 ft x 60 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,600
Building dimensions 25 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1999
Frontage(s) Farraday Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Staten Island Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.75 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314?

65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,880, the tax amount paid for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $7,996. For the next year, the tax amount for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $8,023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,996
Estimated property tax: $8,023
Tax assessor's market value: $798,000
Assessed value: $47,880

Assessment History for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $798,000 $47,880 $40,297 19.843% $7,996 $7,996 +4.72%
2024/25 $852,000 $51,120 $38,016 20.085% $7,636 $7,636 +0.41%
2023/24 $788,000 $47,280 $37,859 20.085% $7,604 $7,604 +4.83%
2022/23 $695,000 $41,700 $35,717 20.309% $7,254 $7,254 +7.83%
2021/22 $656,000 $39,360 $33,696 19.963% $6,727 $6,727 -4.81%

Permits for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/20/2000 New building
06/11/1999 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 65 Farraday Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Graniteville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Graniteville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Graniteville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$600,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$435
6.7% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Fremont Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 3.443
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Av/Christopher LA
Line S44
Distance (miles) 0.125

Schools

Nearest elementary schools